Industrial PoE Switch Unmanaged 2-Port Gigabit UPoE +2-Port Gigabit SFP optical port

Industrial PoE Switch Unmanaged 2-Port Gigabit UPoE +2-Port Gigabit SFP optical port

LINKOH PoE switch unmanaged UPoE 2 ports + 2 ports gigabit SFP optical uplinks is an industrial switch with fanless design to avoid the operation noise. Adopted IEEE 802.3bt PoE standard, LK8004P2C2F industrial UPoE switch is capable to source up to 60 watts of power by using standard Cat5e/6 Ethernet cabling to deliver power and full-speed data to each remote PoE compliant powered device (PD). Robust protection is 6KV surge protection and 6KV contact /8KV air ESD protection.

Features:

  • Support unmanaged PD-Alive function, reboot frozen PD devices automatically to reduce maintenance difficulty.
  • Support VLAN and Extend (250M PoE transmission) working mode.
  • 100/1000M dual speed SFP design
  • Wide voltage input: 48V-57V
  • Redundant power design, support power hot backup;
  • Wide working temperature: -40℃ to +75℃
Contact Us
SKU: LK8004P2C2F-HP Category:

LINKOH PoE switch unmanaged UPoE 2 ports + 2 ports gigabit SFP optical uplinks is an industrial switch with fanless design to avoid the operation noise. Adopted IEEE 802.3bt PoE standard, LK8004P2C2F-HP industrial UPoE switch is capable to source up to 60 watts of power by using standard Cat5e/6 Ethernet cabling to deliver power and full-speed data to each remote PoE compliant powered device (PD). Robust protection is 6KV surge protection and 6KV contact /8KV air ESD protection.

PoE and Data Transmission up to 250M

The 4 ports industrial PoE switch has a DIP switch providing “Standard” and “Extend” operation modes. The switch operates as a normal IEEE 802.3at PoE+ Switch in the “Standard” operation mode. In the “Extend” operation mode, operates on a per-port basis at 10Mbps full duplex operation and can support 10~15-watt PoE power output over a distance of up to 250 meters, overcoming the 100-meter limit on Ethernet UTP cable.

VLAN for Broadcast Storm Control

The unmanaged PoE switch features “VLAN”function with the downlink ports isolated from each other via one DIP switch.  This can help to prevent the IP camera’s multicast or broadcast storm from influencing each other, thus fully meeting the requirements of the IP surveillance systems and Ethernet projects.

Unmanaged PD-Alive Check for Frozen PDs

The industrial unmanaged 4 ports switch can be configured to monitor connected PD status in real time. Once the PD stops working and responding, the switch will resume the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. They will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source and reducing administrator management burden.

 

SFP Design for Flexible Distance Extension

The additional mini-GBIC slots supports SFP auto-detection and dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP fiber-optic modules, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network efficiently. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance.

 

Environmentally-hardened Design

With the IP40 aluminum industrial case, the industrial Ethernet switch provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb-side traffic control cabinets without air conditioning. It features a ventilated construction without fan, thereby making its operation noiseless. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, can be placed in almost any difficult environment.

 

ESD Protection

The industrial switch series provides ±6KV contact/ ±8KV air ESD protection. It also supports ±6KV surge immunity to improve product stability and protects users’ networks from devastating ESD attacks, making sure the flow of operation does not fluctuate.

Specifications

Model LK8004P2C2F-HP
Copper Ports 2-10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-sensing ports
Fiber Ports 2-100/1000BASE-T uplink SFP fiber slot ports
PoE Ports 2-802.3af/at/bt PoE++ Injector Ports
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 8Gbps/non-blocking
Throughput 5.95Mpps @64 bytes
Share Data Buffer 2 Mb
Jumbo Frame 9216 Bytes
Flash Memory 8Mb
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex

Back pressure for half-duplex

Reset Button >2 sec.: Factory default and reset
Power Supply 48 ~ 57 VDC, 50/60Hz,Dual DC
PoE Standards IEEE 802.3af/at/bt PoE++ / PSE
PoE Power

Supply Type

Per Port 52V DC, Max. 60 Watts
LED Indicators Power: Green

Solid on–power work normal,off–power disconnected

System:Green

Blink–work normally, solid on–soft work abnormal, fast blink–soft upgrade

PoE: Yellow

Solid on–PoE work normally, Off–PoE doesn’t work, Blink–PoE overload

10/100/1000T RJ45 Interfaces (Port 1 to Port 2): 1000 LNK/ACT (Green),

Blink–port connected with data transmission;

Solid on–port connected without data transmission

100/1000Mbps SFP Interfaces (Port 3 to Port 4): Green

Blink- port connected with data transmission;

Solid on- port connected without data transmission

EMC Surge Immunity:6KV   Per: IEC61000-4-5

ESD Protection: ESD Level 4 Per: IEC61000-4-2;EFT Level 4 Per: IEC61000-4-4

Dimension 118.5*100*30mm
Weight 0.3kg
Working

Temperature

-40°C to 75°C
Storage

Temperature

‘-40℃ to 80 ℃
MTBF 50,000hrs